TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Discuss your favourite picks, broker, and trading or investment style.
pmj
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 2411
Joined: 27 Feb 2005 18:15
Location: Ottawa

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by pmj » 27 Oct 2016 13:11

I thought that previously I could view cash in an account in the Holdings view for that account - either in the holdings list, or possibly at the top? I can't find an easy way of doing this now, except by changing to another page, and back again.
Peter

Patrick Hutber: Improvement means deterioration

Spudd
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 466
Joined: 22 Sep 2013 14:52

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by Spudd » 27 Oct 2016 13:39

pmj wrote:I thought that previously I could view cash in an account in the Holdings view for that account - either in the holdings list, or possibly at the top? I can't find an easy way of doing this now, except by changing to another page, and back again.
I'm not sure why you can't see it - it is indeed at the top. Here's a screenshot from mine (currently cash-free!).
Capture.PNG

iluvnascar
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 1118
Joined: 25 Apr 2005 08:21
Location: London, Ontario

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by iluvnascar » 27 Oct 2016 15:56

The "Watchlists" have the same number of quotes as the old "portfolio" screen. But there is much less info on the screen (unless you do a deep dive into a given symbol). Also, watchlists are not easily edited. In the old portfolio system, if I wanted to change the 5th stock to a different name - no problem. Now you have to "DELETE" it; then they all move up on the page; and the new one you add automatically becomes Number 10 on the page. Ruins alphabetical listings....or any other preferred sequence you might want. I find the whole system much less useful for my purposes.

pmj
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 2411
Joined: 27 Feb 2005 18:15
Location: Ottawa

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by pmj » 27 Oct 2016 16:58

Spudd wrote:
pmj wrote:I thought that previously I could view cash in an account in the Holdings view for that account - either in the holdings list, or possibly at the top? I can't find an easy way of doing this now, except by changing to another page, and back again.
I'm not sure why you can't see it - it is indeed at the top. Here's a screenshot from mine (currently cash-free!).

Capture.PNG
Thanks!
Had to hit the + button next to the account name. And it looks to be "sticky" too - it perseveres across a logout. Now to see if it's there when I use a different browser.
Peter

Patrick Hutber: Improvement means deterioration

tedster
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 7235
Joined: 27 Feb 2005 10:11
Location: Montreal

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by tedster » 28 Oct 2016 17:35

P-I wrote
That's definitely worth pursuing with the Ombudsman.
I have had some experience with the Ombudsman at CIBC. Never deal with them. They will only accept to read your claim if you waive all your rights to tell anyone about the facts of the case. Then they rule against you. The system is not being safer. A subaccount of an RRSP is still the same RRSP. How they can allow you to trade in the subaccount and not transfer is ridiculous. Of course, if you phone, they will do the transfer. So from some warm country in the winter?

chufinora
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 355
Joined: 12 Oct 2009 15:03
Location: Ottawa

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by chufinora » 28 Oct 2016 23:15

Spudd wrote:
pmj wrote:I thought that previously I could view cash in an account in the Holdings view for that account - either in the holdings list, or possibly at the top? I can't find an easy way of doing this now, except by changing to another page, and back again.
I'm not sure why you can't see it - it is indeed at the top. Here's a screenshot from mine (currently cash-free!).

Capture.PNG
I have not been able to see that. Finally figured out you have to click on the +sign besides the account name to see :oops:

Sent in 3x surveys moaning about this feature loss?!! Still doesn't solve the problem that I cannot consolidate TDB8150 with cash, have to manually add them together, gets tedious for 8 different accounts each month.

schmuck
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 642
Joined: 21 Sep 2006 20:06
Location: Vancouver area

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by schmuck » 29 Oct 2016 15:27

chufinora wrote:
Spudd wrote:
pmj wrote:I thought that previously I could view cash in an account in the Holdings view for that account - either in the holdings list, or possibly at the top? I can't find an easy way of doing this now, except by changing to another page, and back again.
I'm not sure why you can't see it - it is indeed at the top. Here's a screenshot from mine (currently cash-free!).

Capture.PNG
I have not been able to see that. Sent in 3x surveys moaning about this feature loss?!! Still doesn't solve the problem that I cannot consolidate TDB8150 with cash, have to manually add them together, gets tedious for 8 different accounts each month.
The only cash balance I can see on the opening page is the total cash from a dozen or more accounts. To find and move the cash into TDB8150, each account has to be opened separately. Also irritated by the new "quote" function that does not show daily or 52 day highs and lows, and volume...have to go to the "buy/sell" function for that.
Have not been able to find anything that I like about the new site and am concerned that all the useless crap will just make it more difficult to execute trades timely and efficiently.
The new format has obviously been designed by a bunch of techies who probably get some sort of orgasm from all the clicking and scrolling.

pmj
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 2411
Joined: 27 Feb 2005 18:15
Location: Ottawa

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by pmj » 29 Oct 2016 17:04

schmuck wrote:The only cash balance I can see on the opening page is the total cash from a dozen or more accounts.
You can fix this by changing the Start Page from "Home" to "Balances" (Accounts - Change site preferences).
Peter

Patrick Hutber: Improvement means deterioration

schmuck
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 642
Joined: 21 Sep 2006 20:06
Location: Vancouver area

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by schmuck » 29 Oct 2016 17:28

pmj wrote:
schmuck wrote:The only cash balance I can see on the opening page is the total cash from a dozen or more accounts.
You can fix this by changing the Start Page from "Home" to "Balances" (Accounts - Change site preferences).
Thanks pmj
Not easy for an old dog to learn new tricks. :oops:

pmj
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 2411
Joined: 27 Feb 2005 18:15
Location: Ottawa

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by pmj » 29 Oct 2016 19:05

schmuck wrote:Thanks pmj
Not easy for an old dog to learn new tricks. :oops:
My problem too!
But here's an improvement - with the + activated to display the extra panel with the cash balance, that additional panel stays on display when changing from "Holdings" to Activity" - so when checking TDDI against my Quicken register I can more easily see that I have caught all the divs, etc (when the cash balance matches) without constantly having to flip between the Holdings page and the Activity page :).
Peter

Patrick Hutber: Improvement means deterioration

BRIAN5000
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 5878
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 23:27

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by BRIAN5000 » 18 Nov 2016 18:40

My Advanced Dashboard got screwed up somehow wouldn't bring up my saved View. After waiting for Tec support for 20 minutes he said as long as it opens its the trader's problem and transferred me there. The trader helped a little but one of his suggestions smoked all my saved views. Careful which option you use. I was able to rebuild my main view and it kept my watch lists thank goodness. At least 45 minutes on the phone and some more work to get this back working. The only good news is the earnings tool will now pull earnings dates from my watch lists not the whole market which it wouldn't do before and TDW was not able to fix
“Sometimes you are going to sell early and wish you would’ve held on, other times you will hold on a
little bit longer and wish you would’ve sold early - this is just part of the game.” - Frank Zorilla via Abnormal Returns

User avatar
adrian2
Diamond Ring
Diamond Ring
Posts: 11547
Joined: 19 Feb 2005 08:42
Location: Greater Toronto Area

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by adrian2 » 18 Nov 2016 19:56

BRIAN5000 wrote:My Advanced Dashboard got screwed up somehow wouldn't bring up my saved View.
The same thing happened to me. Clicking on "Today" (in the top left corner) restored all my stuff.
Imagefiniki, the Canadian financial wiki
“It doesn't matter how beautiful your theory is, it doesn't matter how smart you are. If it doesn't agree with experiment, it's wrong.” [Richard P. Feynman, Nobel prize winner]

BRIAN5000
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 5878
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 23:27

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by BRIAN5000 » 18 Nov 2016 21:27

Very good, I tried that and it sort of worked. I had 4 views set up and three worked but View 1, my main page, came up with an error message and locked up the screen with a swirly.
“Sometimes you are going to sell early and wish you would’ve held on, other times you will hold on a
little bit longer and wish you would’ve sold early - this is just part of the game.” - Frank Zorilla via Abnormal Returns

OnlyMyOpinion
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 661
Joined: 24 Jan 2014 23:17

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by OnlyMyOpinion » 23 Nov 2016 13:09

Playing with this wonderful new interface :roll: I notice that the Gain & Loss tab for our trading account is reporting a capital loss on a strip bond that matured in May/16. How is that possible? Well it turns out the amount is equal to the accrued interest that was reported on our Jan/16 statement for this strip. TDDI only started reporting accrued interest on strips in 2015. Prior to that I tracked it and everything was hunky dory. I will have to keep an eye out to see how this accrued interest cum capital loss on the matured strip gets reported to the CRA.
The tab is reporting my other divested equity gains/losses correctly.

User avatar
kcowan
Diamond Ring
Diamond Ring
Posts: 13021
Joined: 18 Apr 2006 20:33
Location: Pacific latitude 20/49

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by kcowan » 23 Nov 2016 16:31

Sounds like a potential windfall with the CRA but too bad you have to maintain your spreadsheets.

I have been keeping them for so long, I think I will keep updating them for a couple of years until I gain confidence in their system.
For the fun of it...Keith

User avatar
IdOp
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 2857
Joined: 16 Feb 2006 11:27
Location: On the Pacific sea bed, 100 mi off the CA coast.
Contact:

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by IdOp » 17 Dec 2016 15:28

On the plus side, there are now 10 Watchlists available instead of 5.

On the minus side, Watchlists and Quotes are not working. :(

tedster
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 7235
Joined: 27 Feb 2005 10:11
Location: Montreal

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by tedster » 17 Dec 2016 16:26

It sounds like whoever they hired to create this interface, also did the Fed'l's Phoenix.

User avatar
IdOp
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 2857
Joined: 16 Feb 2006 11:27
Location: On the Pacific sea bed, 100 mi off the CA coast.
Contact:

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by IdOp » 04 Jan 2017 14:07

This one takes first prize.

* Log into WebBroker and the main page appears.

* Page is quickly covered by a grey screen. After five minutes screen is still grey with not even an (x) in the upper right corner to get rid of it. What to do?

* Re-load page in the browser, eventually the grey screen re-appears. Better luck this time as there is now content on it.

* Content reads: "There are no messages to display." Click button to continue.

:evil: :roll: :roll:

OnlyMyOpinion
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 661
Joined: 24 Jan 2014 23:17

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by OnlyMyOpinion » 04 Jan 2017 14:28

I do have a fairly large grey screen come up that advises me of long call wait times with a bunch of verbage around contributing to TSFA...., and a green click to continue button located at the bottom. It wasn't appearing earlier today. Is that what you are referring to?

User avatar
IdOp
Gold Ring
Gold Ring
Posts: 2857
Joined: 16 Feb 2006 11:27
Location: On the Pacific sea bed, 100 mi off the CA coast.
Contact:

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by IdOp » 04 Jan 2017 14:55

OnlyMyOpinion wrote:I do have a fairly large grey screen come up that advises me of long call wait times with a bunch of verbage around contributing to TSFA...., and a green click to continue button located at the bottom. It wasn't appearing earlier today. Is that what you are referring to?
Yes and no. What I got was a message screen, but instead of there being messages such as you describe on it, it just said there are no messages. This was at about 1:45pm ET.

max88
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 379
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 21:29
Location: Toronto

Re: TD Direct Investing (was Waterhouse) Service

Post by max88 » 09 Feb 2017 18:34

Does anyone know how/where to set ACB of stock with TDDI? I've done this before using the old webbroken interface. This is first time after the new webbroken interface, and I am lost in the improvement.
I am cautiously optimistic. When it goes up, I claim I have been optimistic; when it goes down, I claim I have been cautious.

Spudd
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 466
Joined: 22 Sep 2013 14:52

Re: TD Direct Investing (was Waterhouse) Service

Post by Spudd » 09 Feb 2017 18:44

max88 wrote:Does anyone know how/where to set ACB of stock with TDDI? I've done this before using the old webbroken interface. This is first time after the new webbroken interface, and I am lost in the improvement.
You cannot in the new system. You have to call in and get them to change it for you.

max88
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 379
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 21:29
Location: Toronto

Re: TD Direct Investing (was Waterhouse) Service

Post by max88 » 09 Feb 2017 19:20

^What?! Grrrr! I called yesterday to transfer shares from my account to wife's, both non-registered. The CSR says the transfer price cannot be set in that case, it can be set only if transferring to a registered account. I thought fine, I would do it myself afterwards. Now I'll have to call again.

Thanks for the reply.
I am cautiously optimistic. When it goes up, I claim I have been optimistic; when it goes down, I claim I have been cautious.

OnlyMyOpinion
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 661
Joined: 24 Jan 2014 23:17

Re: TD Direct Investing (was Waterhouse) Service

Post by OnlyMyOpinion » 09 Feb 2017 19:31

max88 wrote:^What?! Grrrr! I called yesterday to transfer shares from my account to wife's, both non-registered. The CSR says the transfer price cannot be set in that case, it can be set only if transferring to a registered account. I thought fine, I would do it myself afterwards. Now I'll have to call again. Thanks for the reply.
The abiity to change book value yourself has been gone from TDDI for about a year I would say. Well before the old user interface was discontinued. As noted, you will have to followup with TDDI to get changes made. Good luck!

max88
Silver Ring
Silver Ring
Posts: 379
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 21:29
Location: Toronto

Re: TDDI - New WebBroker interface

Post by max88 » 11 Feb 2017 16:21

Was on the phone with Jane@TDDI (fake name) for 15 minutes. Nice CSR with good phone manner. She says ACB of a stock cannot be changed over the phone. I have to go to a branch and fill out a form. She provided the form number. Despite my frustration of WTF?!, I remained calm and thankful for her help. I don't remember when was the last time I raise my voice over any phone call to any service provider.

Does anyone know if one really has to go to a branch to fill out a form in order to change ACB of a stock that has been transferred between accounts?
I am cautiously optimistic. When it goes up, I claim I have been optimistic; when it goes down, I claim I have been cautious.

Post Reply